Privacy policy

The Convert Care website is hosted by the Convert Muslim Foundation, a registered UK Charity. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation (Convert Care and Convert Muslim Foundation) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website as per the General Data Protection Regulations.

Individuals

Our Organisation collects the following data:

  • identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide our Organisation with most of the data we collect.

We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use the websire to search for service providers
  • Suscribe for updates
  • Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Organisation may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Other organisations who refer you to our service

How will we use your data?

Our Organisation collects your data so that we can:

  • Contact you with updates to our services
  • Refer you to Support organisations
  • Invite you to attend our events

How do we store your data?

Our Organisation securely stores your data online

Our Organisation will keep your data indefinitely unless you request us to delete your data by contacting us at info@convertcare.org

What are your data protection rights?

Our Organisation would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Organisation for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Organisation correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Organisation to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Organisation erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Organisation restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Organisation’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Organisation transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email info@convertcare.org

Service Providers 

When you reister on this webste, you consent to our organisation holding and processing your data.

Our Organisation collects the following data:

  • identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Details of the services you provide

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Organisation with most of the data we collect.

We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online to appear on the website
  • Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • verify your organisation and its services

Our Organisation may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Other organisations who refer you to our service
  • Your publicly available information 

How will we use your data?

Our Organisation collects your data so that we can:

  • Display your service on our website
  • Contact you with updates to our services
  • Contact you to verify your organisation and its services
  • Invite you to best practice sharing
  • Refer individuals to your organisation
  • Invite you to attend our events

How do we store your data?

Our Organisation securely stores your data online

Our Organisation will keep your data indefinitely unless you request us to delete your data by contacting us at info@convertcare.org

What are your data protection rights?

Our Organisation would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Organisation for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Organisation correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Organisation to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Organisation erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Organisation restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Organisation’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Organisation transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email info@convertcare.org

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Organisation uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Analytics - Understanding how you use our website


What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Our Organisation uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Analytics – Our Organisation uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Analytics

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our clients use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Convert Care website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Organisation keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at info@convertcare.org

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Organisation has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/

 

Copyright © - Convert Care